49-57 (Odd Nos) King Street, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Dated 1907. Tall 3-storey gabled shop and tenement with Queen Anne detailing. Narrow bands of red bull-faced ashlar with contrasting polished ashlar dressings. Cill courses. 3-stage, domed and corbelled corner tower with aedicule and mutuled cornice; round-arched window with wrought-ironwork balcony. Architraved, keystoned and corniced segmental-headed windows to King Street.

S (TOWER) ELEVATION: canted entrance stage with deep-set modern shop door, corbel above giving way to rounded 2nd stage with aediculed window and monogrammed 'CH' on tympanum; 2 smaller windows to 3rd stage abutting deep frieze and surmounted by finialled lead dome.

SE (KING STREET) ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to left with 3-part fixed display window, 2-part margined fanlight and fascia board to ground floor, 3 closely aligned windows to 1st floor and bipartite to left at 2nd floor with plain square-headed window to right, tablet in gablehead incised with 'W' 'M' and '1907'. Narrow bay to right with small round-headed window behind decorative cast-iron grille at ground, wide-centre canted oriel window to 1st floor giving way to large corbelled rainwater hopper, blank bay to 2nd floor. 2 broad plainer asymmetrically-fenestrated bays to right with modern shop front to ground left, corbelled canted window breaking eaves into deep blocking course to 1st and 2nd floors at outer right. Dominant wallhead stack to centre.

SW (COMMISSIONER STREET) ELEVATION: ground floor with 2-part fixed display window with fanlight and fascia as above, French window with flanking lights in balconied round-headed window above and single window close to eaves at 1st floor.

6-pane over plate glass and small-pane glazing patterns all in timber sash and case windows; leaded multi-pane glazing to oriel; small-pane glazing pattern to 1st floor SW. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews with block steps. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper.

57-61 COMMISSIONER STREET: 2-storey and attic, 2-bay shop and tenement. Deep-set panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight to centre, shop to left with fixed display window, margined fanlight and 2-leaf panelled timber door to outer left, further shop to right with modern display window and door, all under continuous fascia and cornice. 2 canted oriel windows to 1st floor and piended swept-roof bipartite dormers above.

Small-pane over 2-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stack; ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts.

Formerly listed as 49-53 King Street and Dunella.