Roundelwood, 40 Drummond Terrace, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

John Honeyman, Glasgow, dated 1885; extended late 20th century. 3-storey and basement/laigh floor, 4-bay Scots Baronial mansion with early Renaissance/Jacobethan detail. Squared and snecked rock-faced masonry with white sandstone ashlar dressings. Dividing and eaves courses. Pedimented windowheads; crowsteps and corbels. Stone transoms and mullions.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical stepped elevation with balustraded dog-leg stair leading to centre curvilinear-gabled porch with strapwork/Gibbsian doorcase surmounted by heraldic panel with flanking strapwork, transomed tripartite stair window to set-back face above. Conical-roofed round tower projecting to left with large transomed tripartite to ground surmounted by corbel course supporting moulded band with carved heraldic beast, smaller tripartite to 1st floor and widely spaced small windows above. Small crowstepped gable to left with blank basement and ground floor, single window to each floor above, that to 2nd floor with carved and dated pediment; plainer bays with small window to each floor to right of centre, outer right bay lower.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: principal elements include monumental crowstepped canted bay to outer right with 3 windows to basement and ground, centre windows above with outer angles corbelled to square at 1st floor and corbelled turrets at 2nd. 2 asymmetrically-fenestrated recessed bays to left, outer bay with decorative ironwork balcony to ground floor and corbelled transomed 4-light bowed window above breaking into crowstepped gable.

N AND W ELEVATIONS: both elevations extended, that to N forming closed courtyard with large segmental-arched stair window to N face of S block.

Mostly 4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, some modern replacements. Coloured figurative glass to transomed lights to S and to stair window. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts; cast-iron downpipes with some decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: fine decorative mainly Jacobean scheme in place. Decorative plasterwork; timber-detailed ceiling to tower; carved fire surrounds. Entrance hall with honeycomb panelled ceiling and parquet floor, stair-hall with timber panelling, timber-balustered dog-leg staircase and coloured glass to stair window.

BOUNDARY WALLS WITH GATEPIERS: coped rubble boundary walls with ball-finialled square-section ashlar gatepiers.

Built as Knock Castle for William Miller.