Garden House, Culross Abbey House

A Category A Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Entry Name: Garden House, Culross Abbey House

Listing Name: Culross, Culross Abbey House Policies, Garden House Including Garden Walls, Terrace, Setts and Seat

Location: Culross

County: Fife

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Culross

Description

Terraced walk immediately S of Culross Abbey House leads eastwards to Garden House. Stone setts either side of centrally flagged area to S of Culross Abbey House terminate at pavilions; gravel path beyond. Stone steps lead to terraced lawn to SE of house; flanking corniced stone balustrade. Rubble garden wall extends eastwards from N of E pavilion; projecting blocked coping stones. Door to W. Seat using 3 carved window pediments from house; foliate finials to each; central pediment initialled 'DMB' (Dame Magdalen Bruce) adjacent to S elevation of garden wall. Garden House, dated 1674, recessed in E garden wall to N, facing W. Elliptical arch; moulded surround; corniced imposts; keystone carved with plaque. Flanking fluted pediments; moulded cornice above. Foliate detail in angle between arch and pilaster. Frieze above arch with plaques, central plaque dated 1674; surmounting cornice. Piended roof; diagonally laid stone tiles; corniced ridge. Diagonally laid stone tiles to floor. Garden wall sweeps down to S; door to right leads to the Stables. Wall turns eastwards and continues as brick wall; narrow red bricks divided by 3 continuous bands of yellow brick. Wall swept to W; projecting flat stone wallhead. Brick wall terminates and stone wall continues southwards; swept to N; break in wall to N and S.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Culross Abbey House; Culross Abbey House Policies, East and West Lodges and Stables. The garden house was part of the designed garden of Culross Abbey House, sited at the end of a terraced walk. Alexander Bruce, 2nd Earl of Kincardine completed the building of Culross Abbey House and enlarged it by adding a second floor, he also laid out the gardens. Slezer's view of 1693 shows the terraced garden, stone steps, the garden house and also a picturesque image of the parkland to the south, enclosed by a wall.