Bishop Leighton's House, 5 Mid Causeway, Culross

A Category A Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

Early 17th century. 2-storey, 5-bay house. Principal elevation extended into street. Harled; exposed stone surrounds.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door; chamfered surround. Window to right. Blocked door to left, roll-moulded door surround. Moulded surround to blocked window to far left. Deeply chamfered quoin to right; corbelled stop. The National Trust for Scotland (NTS) plaque to left of quoin. 4 small 1st floor windows hugging eaves.

NE ELEVATION: small 1st floor window to right. Chamfered right quoin at ground floor.

SE ELEVATION: near central door; 2 windows to right flank; single window to left. 4 1st floor windows hugging eaves.

SW ELEVATION: small ground floor window; larger 1st floor window to left; 7 Mid Causeway attached to right.

Varied timber glazing. Replacement timber studded door; replacement tirling pin with thistle head. Timber boarded and glazed rear door. Pitched roof; crowstepped NE gable; crowsteps to extended roofline at SW principal elevation. Clay pantiles. NE gable apex stack.

INTERIOR: stone dogleg stairs sit under extended roofline to front. Break within former external walls reveals great thickness of walls. Tall 1st floor garden room to W with tall stone banded fireplace with keystone, to W gable. Lower, coved ceilings elsewhere. Modernised elsewhere.

BOUNDARY WALL

Rubble boundary wall extends southeastwards from SE gable to enclose garden.

Statement of Interest

5 Mid Causeway and the adjacent No 7 have been reconstructed out of 3 houses although originally they may have been a single dwelling. Archbishop Leighton is said to have stayed here during the time that he was Bishop of Dunblane, 1661-1669. The stone staircase was possibly an external forestair or replaces a former forestair and was incorporated into the interior of the house at some point. This property was restored in 1970-1971. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.