Sandhaven House, Sandhaven, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house. 2 ground floor bay windows. Base course; vertical margins at arrises. Coursed ashlar to principal elevation; rendered elsewhere.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical elevation. Central pilastered door; radial fanlight. Flanking canted bay windows. Roof of bay windows extend to form canopy over door; 2 piers for support. 3 architraved 1st floor windows at eaves.

N ELEVATION: plain gable wall.

S ELEVATION: partially seen; advanced later central piended wing; ground floor window; 1st floor window to right return. Modern flat-roofed single storey porch to right. 1st floor windows flank advanced wing.

W ELEVATION: partially seen, 1st floor window to left.

Timber panelled front door. 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Single roof light to N; 2 to S. Casements to bay windows; cockspur latches. Pitched slate roof. Corniced gable apex stacks; polygonal cans. Small stack to SW, rear wing.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

GARDEN WALL: rubble wall runs from W gable to rear; brick in places; doorway. Iron gate to E.

Statement of Interest

Prior to reclamation in the late 19th century, the Sandhaven was a harbour, and the garden wall which extends southeast bounding the gardens of the adjacent houses was part of the sea wall. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.