The Tanhouse, Tanhouse Brae, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Entry Name: The Tanhouse, Tanhouse Brae, Culross

Listing Name: Culross, Tanhouse Brae, the Tanhouse Including Adjoining Walls on Erskine Brae and Tanhouse Brae

Location: Culross

County: Fife

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Culross

Description

18th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house. Ashlar window and door surrounds. Base course. Cream harl. Later (20th century) single storey addition to rear.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door; flanking single windows. 3 1st floor windows centred above hugging eaves.

N ELEVATION: large opening inserted to ground floor. 1st floor window to left. 2 attic windows. Chamfered corner to lower part of left quoin.

W ELEVATION: modern single storey lean-to; conservatory to right. Modern extension continues to N and W.

S ELEVATION: ground floor window; 1st floor window.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows with horns. Steps lead up to entrance door. 2-leaf timber panelled door. 2 timber boarded doors to N. Pitched gable to N, piended to S; clay pantiles. Gable apex stack to N; ridge stack to S; circular cans. Modern clay tiles to rear extension; chimney to NW.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

BOUNDARY WALLS

Rubble wall extends from NW gable to Erskine Brae. Tooled coping stones. Door to right of gable; window to right. Wall curves round corner; timber gates to rear of The Tanhouse; wall continues along Erskine Brae. Tall wall extends from SE gable down Tanhouse Brae adjoining 4 Tanhouse Brae. Timber door in wall beside 4 Tanhouse Brae.

Statement of Interest

Boots and shoes were made in Culross and exported to the American Colonies. This was the tanner's house and the Tanhouse Brae was the site of the tanner's workshops (hence its name). For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.