General, Mid Causeway, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Entry Name: General, Mid Causeway, Culross

Listing Name: Culross, the Causeways: the Cross, Back Lane, Hagg's Wynd and Steps, Back, Mid and Little Causeways, Parts of the Sandhaven and Ailie's Vennel

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

Cobbled street surfaces. The Cross; blue and red cobbles laid in an irregular pattern. Hagg's Wynd: blue and red cobbles laid in an irregular patter; stone sett drain to W; larger stones to centre. Stone setts to Back Lane towards Erskine Brae and Hagg's Steps. Stone setts to Hagg's Steps. Back and Mid Causeways; blue and red cobbles laid in an irregular pattern; blue whin setts near to The Cross. Stone sett drainage channels to either side of road; central section raised slightly; larger central stones (the croon o' the causie). Irregularly laid blue and red cobbles to areas of The Sandhaven. Little Causeway; blue and red cobbles laid in an irregular pattern. Central line of regularly laid cobbles; stone drainage channels to either side of road; stones slope from base of Cunninghame House at bottom of Little Causeway to drain below. Cobbles continue towards front of Stephen Memorial Hall on Back Street. Regularly laid setts to Ailie's Vennel and in front of Ailie House.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as: The Causeways (Streets and Lanes - The Cross, The Back Lane, Hagg's Wynd Back Causeway, In Front Of The Town House on Sandhaven, Mid Causeway, Little Causeway - Which Are Surfaced With Cobbles Or Setts). Cobbles and sets were formerly found on other streets. The Burgh resolved in early 1660 that the streets should be causewayed. Kirk Street had an 8 foot wide cambered strip of blue whin setts with borders of multi-coloured cobbles and stone slab gutters (now surfaced with tarmac). Some stone slab gutters remain to Tanhouse Brae. Newgate (now covered by grass) is said to have a raised footpath of irregular cobbles, the kerb being defined by large stones.