80 Crossgate, Cupar

A Category C Listed Building in Cupar, Fife

Entry Name: 80 Crossgate, Cupar

Listing Name: Lord Chancellors House, 80 Crossgate excluding later extension to the rear (containing flats 80/2 and 80/3), Cupar.

Location: Cupar

Town: Cupar

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Cupar

Description

80 Crossgate is a three-storey, five-bay symmetrical house built around the late 17th century and remodelled around the mid-18th century. It was converted into flats in the late 20th century. It is a mid-terrace property on one of the principal streets in the town centre.

The principal elevation to the Crossgate is harled with splayed window openings which have been painted. The window openings on the ground and first floors are larger than those on the second floor, which are positioned just below the eaves. At the centre of the principal elevation there is a mid-18th century segmentally arched doorpiece with in-and- out quoins and voussoirs. The pair of window openings to the left of the main door have been remodelled and enlarged in the later 20th century. To the left of these windows is a plaque that reads "Lord Chancellor Campbell was born in this house 15th September 1779''.

All of the windows on the principal elevation are replacement sash and case. The building has a crowstepped north gable and a slate roof.

The interior stairwell and landings were seen in 2018. The interior dates from the late 20th century and no features of the 17th, 18th or 19th century decorative schemes were visible in these areas.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: later extension to the rear (containing flats 80/2 and 80/3).

Statement of Interest

Built in the late 17th century and remodelled around the mid-18th century, 80 Crossgate is a rare survival of a house dating from this period in the centre of Cupar. Although the building has undergone alterations to the interior and exterior since the 18th century, the principal street elevation largely retains its late 17th to mid-18th century character.

The Crossgate is one of Cupar's principal streets laid out during the medieval period and the building is an integral part of the historic town centre. The width of the building reflects the width of the medieval burgage plots and the principal elevation represents the development of the historic core of Cupar from the late 17th century.

Age and Rarity

Sited on the left bank of the River Eden, Cupar was made a Royal Burgh by 1328 and is the historic County Town of Fife. The layout of the town's principal streets, centred on the Crossgate and Bonnygate, was established in the medieval period.

Medieval burgh settlement patterns are an important part of Scotland's history. They comprise a principal street or streets with long narrow burgage plots running at right angles to them. The Crossgate and Bonnygate are the principal medieval streets and historic core of Cupar and this burgh settlement pattern can still be seen today.

James Gordon's 1642 map of Fifeshire shows Cupar viewed from the River Eden to the east. On this map the medieval street pattern of Crossgate can be seen. The north part of Crossgate is wider with a triangular space at the junction with Bonnygate to allow for a market area around the mercat cross. The map also shows houses built along the principal streets of the Bonnygate, Crossgate and Kirk Wynd with long narrow burgage plots behind. This street layout is still evident (2018) with a wide open section at the junction of Crossgate and Bonnygate. The long burgage plots or riggs that exist behind building frontages have been steadily built over throughout the centuries. Some of the rigg patterns on the Crossgate, Bonnygate and Kirkgate can still be seen.

The Buildings of Scotland notes that 80 Crossgate was built in the late 17th century and remodelled in the mid-18th century when the segmentally arched doorpiece was added (p.167). The footprint of 80 Crossgate is first shown on John Wood's 1820 Plan of the Town of Cupar. On this plan 80 Crossgate is a rectangular plan building fronting the street with a rectangular extension at the rear. The owner of the building is noted as Mr Cockburn.

In the mid-19th century the building was still a single dwelling and considered to be a substantial house. An advertisement for the sale of the house in the Fife Herald in 1866 describes 80 Crossgate as 'that large house' with an 'excellent garden' behind it. The Ordnance Survey Town Plan of Cupar (surveyed 1854, published 1856) shows the building with tree lined gardens at the rear of the property extending to the River Eden. The garden no longer exists and the back rig of 80 Crossgate is currently a parking area.

On the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey Map (surveyed 1893-1894, published 1895) a rectangular extension which spans the rear of the building has replaced the rear addition shown on Wood's earlier map.

By the early 20th century the house had been subdivided. Parts of the ground floor of the building functioned as newspaper offices in the first half of the 20th century. An image of the house from 1936 shows the signs for 'Courier and Advertiser' and 'Peoples Journal' to the left of the central main door (CANMORE SC 377530). This image also shows that by this time a second door opening had been inserted to the left of the central main door. The second door opening can still be seen in an image of the house from 1974 (CANMORE SC 377533). A photo of the building taken in 1985 shows this second door and the window to the left of it remodelled as two large windows. (HES Archives)

The listed building record for 80 Crossgate, written in 1972, describes a 'back wing in poor condition'. This extension appears to have been demolished and there is currently a later 20th century rectangular plan extension extending from the rear of the building. This extension is excluded from the listing.

80 Crossgate is also known as 'Lord Chancellor's House' as it is the birthplace of John Campbell (1779-1861) who became Lord Chancellor of Great Britain (1859-1861).

The historic centre of Cupar saw substantial development in the 18th and 19th centuries as the town became increasingly prosperous and few buildings dating from the 17th century or earlier remain. Preston Lodge at 95 Bonnygate, (LB24242) built in 1623 as a townhouse and 80 Crossgate are two of the oldest surviving houses in the town centre.

Buildings erected before 1840 which are of notable quality and survive predominantly in their original form have a strong case for listing. 80 Crossgate is a significant building in the streetscape of the historic centre of Cupar. Dating from the late 17th century it is one of the few surviving buildings from this period before the substantial development of Cupar in the later 18th and 19th century. Although the interior and rear of the building have been substantially altered the principal elevation of the building largely retains its late 17th to mid-18th century character.

80 Crossgate is an integral part of the historic town centre of Cupar. The width of the building reflects the layout of the medieval burgage plot and it represents the redevelopment of the town from the late 17th century.

Architectural or Historic Interest

Interior

This former house has been subdivided into flats. The stairs and landings date from around the late 20th to early 21st century and contain no features of architectural or historic interest.

Images provided of the interior of flat 80/3 in 2018 show no features of architectural or historic interest. As the remaining interior spaces were not viewed these have not been assessed.

The listed building record for 80 Crossgate, written in 1972, notes that there is 'good original interior work at the first floor in dilapidated state'. An image of the building from 1974 shows cornicing and panelling in the first floor southwest room (CANMORE SC 377534). It is not known if these features remain.

Plan form

The footprint of the building, in particular the rear additions, has changed over time, as noted in the Age and Rarity section.

The house at 80 Crossgate currently has a rectangular footprint with an extension at the rear dating to the later 20th century. This later extension is excluded from the listing.

The rectangular plan form of the building is standard for a house of this date in an urban setting. It was also common to extend burgh houses at the rear to increase accommodation in the 19th century. The variety of additions at the rear of the building shown on the historic maps reflects this.

The footprint of the 17th century rectangular building reflects the width of the original burgage plot and this is of interest.

Technological excellence or innovation, material or design quality

The majority of the buildings on the Crossgate were built or substantially remodelled in the 19th century. Many of these buildings are taller than 80 Crossgate with larger window openings. The street elevation of 80 Crossgate is relatively unaltered in comparison and its late 17th to mid-18th century character is still apparent. Features, such as the smaller window openings on the second floor set close to the eaves, as well as the crowstepped north gable indicate the building's 17th century date. Its doorpiece indicates its mid-century remodelling.

The relative lack of alteration to the street elevation and survival of its overall 17th to mid-18th century character is of interest in listing terms.

Setting

The building is located at the south of the Crossgate near to the bridge across the River Eden. The Crossgate was laid out in the medieval period and 80 Crossgate is an integral part of the historic town centre.

80 Crossgate is a significant building in the streetscape of Crossgate and one of the few surviving buildings that date from the 17th century. Many of the buildings on the Crossgate were rebuilt in the 18th and 19th century. The survival of 80 Crossgate shows the historical and economic development of this burgh.

80 Crossgate is located within Cupar Conservation Area (CA144).

Regional variations

There are no known regional variations.

Close Historical Associations

Associations with nationally important people or events, where the structure or appearance of the building is also of some quality and interest, can be taken into account when listing a building. The association must be authentic and significant. The building should also reflect the person or event.

John Campbell (1779-1861) was born at 80 Crossgate. There is a plaque on the principal street elevation of the building which records this association.

John Campbell, first Baron Campbell, whilst arguably not a nationally important person, held some of the highest positions in British law and politics in the mid-19th century, including Lord Chief Justice and Lord Chancellor. He was also a well-known legal biographer.

Statutory address, category of listing changed from B to C and listed building record revised in 2018. Previously listed as '80 Crossgate (excluding building at corner of South Bridge occupied as hotel)'.