Hobart House, 19 Abbey Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, asymmetrical gabled villa. E elevation squared and snecked stugged ashlar, remaining elevations squared and snecked rubble; ashlar dressings. Chamfered reveals, stopped before cill; chamfered cills. Deep overhanging eaves; cusped kingpost bargeboarding to dormerheads and gableheades to E, W and S.

E (ABBEY ROAD, PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Advanced gabled bay at centre, with chamfered angles corbelled to square at gablehead; tall doorway on N return with corbel course, continued from corner as hoodmould stepped over moulded panel, panelled door; 4-light window at ground to E, bipartite window at 1st floor. Gabled bay to left with advanced window panel, set-off at 1st floor; tall bipartite window at ground and single window at 1st floor. Dormerheaded bipartite window breaking eaves in bay to outer right; 2 small windows flanking bay at ground.

S (NEWBATTLE ROAD) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Outer bays gabled; bipoartite windows at 1st floor; canted winodw at ground in bay to right, tripartite window in advanced panel at ground in bay to left, both with eaves cornice and half-piend roofs. Dormerheaded window to 1st floor at centre.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay. Gabled bay to right blank. Gardens door enlarged from window at centre. Window at ground in bay to left, dormerheaded windows breaking eaves at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay. Advanced fenestrated gable to left; steeply pitched lean-to block, with small slit window to N, adjoined to right return. Recessed kingpost gable at centre; bipartite window at 1st floor, moulded panel above in gablehead. Gable to right blank; lean-to porch, with door to left and small window to right, adjoined at ground to centre and left, adjoining lean-to on return of left bay.

Largely plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows, 3-pane in taller windows at ground. Truncated ashlar stacks to gableheads; original coped and fluted stack to right gable on N elevation. Purple slates. Original rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: semicircular coped rubble retaining walls, lower to Abbey Road; post box ("VR") in SE corner of wall. Pyramidal capped stugged ashlar gatepiers; decorative wrought-iron gates. Modern outbuildings to NW of grounds.