38 Eskbank Road, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Earlier-mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay villa, made 4-bay and rectangular-plan by later, barely perceptible addition. E and N elevations stugged ashlar, S and W elevations squared and snecked rubble. Base course. Eaves course. Raised margins. Nook-shaft detail to angles of canted windows.

E (ESKBANK ROAD) ELEVATION: pilastered doorpiece, with cornice and blocking course, in bay to left of centre; recessed margin; modern glazed door and 2-pane fanlight. Regular fenestration in centre bays. Outer bays advanced, that to right addition; full-height canted window with half-piend roof to outer right bay; cornice to ground floor window and cill course at 1st floor. Canted window, with cornice and blocking course, at ground in outer left bay; bracketted cornice to window at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay. Pedimented bay advanced at centre; bipartite windows, door inserted in right light at ground. Regular fenestration in outer bays.

S ELEVATION: cavetto corbelling to substantial canted oriel window, with eaves cornice, to right at 1st floor. Window at ground and 1st floors to left.

W ELEVATION: single storey lean-to addition adjoined to right of centre, with screen walls breaking eaves on return, door to N and 3 windows. Semicircular-arched window at 1st floor to right of centre. 2 doors to outer left; irregularly sized and diposed fenestration.

Variety of 8 and 12-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows, 4-pane in sidelights of canted windows; fixed glazing pattern to semicircular-arched window. Grey slates to piended roof. Original corniced square cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble walls; ashlar flat coped.

Chamfered square piers, pyramidal-capped. Cahmfered pedestrian entrance in wall. Postbox ("GR") incorported in wall.

Modern building in grounds to N.

Statement of Interest

This villa was built sometime between 1835 and 1853. This building is called Collessie Bank on the OS Map 1892-93.