216, 218 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Later 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house. White painted harl. Ashlar surround to door. Slightly raised concrete margins to windows.

W (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: door with strip fanlight at centre. Regular fenestration in outer bays; window in centre bay out-of-line to left.

N ELEVATION: window at ground floor to left. Evidence of former buildings adjoining.

S ELEVATION: mutual gable with Nos 212 and 214 High Street (see

separate listing).

E ELEVATION: modern timber addition to right behind harled screen wall. 2-storey gabled rubble range running E adjoined to left; irregularly disposed doors and windows, with several fixed small-pane windows; brick repairs and stacks; grey and purple slates asbestos sheeting to roofs.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. 2 small roof-lights to W pitch; modern dormer window to right of E pitch. Raised skew with skewblock to NW. Gablehead stack to N. Purple-grey slates.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 153 and 155, 161 and 163, 165-169, 186 and 188, 190-194, 196 and 198, 200, and 212 and 214 High Street. The raised skews indicate that the house was probably originally thatched. The rear range has been in use as a joiner's shop since 1958; the premises were previously used as a brush factory, and were more recently occupied by the Scottish Country Press, who used the house as offices.