9 Lothian Bank, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Mid-later 19th century. 2-storey, 5-bay villa, with later (probably 1881) addition to principal elevation. S elevation stugged squared and snecked masonry, remaining elevations rubble; ashlar dressings. Eaves cornice and corniced blocking course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay single storey corniced ashlar addition

to centre and right comprised of porch in bay to left with keystoned semicircular arch on moulded impost blocks, pilaster flanked and pedimented; mosaic floor, panelled door and plate glass fanlight.

Window to left return; 2 bays to right fenestrated; ball finials above porch and to right. Regular fenestration to ground and 1st floors of original house. Band course between floors to left. Single storey piended range recessed to right.

W ELEVATION: broad modern door slapped to left of centre. Window at centre at 1st floor. Decorative rainwater head to right, dated "1881".

N ELEVATION: 4-bay (1-2-1). Regularly disposed fenestration, of varying sizes.

E ELEVATION: window to centre and to right at 1st floor. Modern glazed arch to right at ground. Range of single storey service buildings adjoined at ground, forming court, entered through passage from N.

Single storey piended range forms S side of court, recessed from S elevation: modern door, replacing window, to left, and window to centre and right to S; further piended block recessed to right with modern door, window slapped on left return; window with 6 pointed-arched lights and timber lintel to E.

Plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows, smaller upper sashes; casement windows to centre and right of centre at 1st floor on S elevation. Purple-grey slates to piend and platform roof. Shouldered wallhead stacks to right of centre to W, at centre to E and to left to N; tall rendered and lined stack to re-entrant angle of piended blocks to S. Some original rainwater goods. Original cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND LAMP STANDARD: semicircular coped rubble wall. 3 ashlar square piers, flat-pyramidal-capped with ball finials, to Lothian Bank; timber gates. Copper and cast-iron lamp standard, dated 1882, on wall to left of gateway.

Timber rustic garden shelter to SE.