18 Park Road, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay villa. Squared and snecked rubble, S elevation pebble-dashed; ashlar dressings. Eaves course. Raised margins and angle margins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: door at centre, with raised surround and consoled pediment; panelled door and plate glass fanlight. Window above at 1st floor. Canted windows at ground in outer bays, with cornice, blocking course and leaded half-piend roof. Bipartite windows at 1st floor in outer bays.

W (PARK ROAD) ELEVATION: tripartite stair window at centre; small window below at left, and to right, at ground. Window at ground and 1st floor in outer bays.

N ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floor to left.

S ELEVATION: modern window at 1st floor at centre. Screen wall running S adjoined to left, harled wall adjointed to right.

Sash and case windows; 6-pane glazing pattern, plate glass in canted windows. Piend and platform roof. Shouldered wallhead stacks at centre to N and S. Original cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: Boundary wall, with coal hatch to street. Stop-chamfered pyramidal-capped square piers.

This villa was built after 1853.