Footbridge, Dingwall Station

A Category B Listed Building in Dingwall, Highland

Town: Dingwall

Electoral Ward: Dingwall and Seaforth

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Dingwall

Description

Down platform range. Dated 1886. Single storey and attic shallow U-plan range fronting entrance court (W) and down platform (E). Red tooled, coursed rubble; contrasting tooled ashlar dressings.

Projecting crowstepped and finialled outer bays and similar off-centre porch Hoodmoulded mullioned and transomed fenestration; small gabled dormer; multi-pane glazing; tall ridge and well-head coped stacks; slate roof with red pottery ridge.

Down platform elevation fronted by glazed 7-bay canopy supported by cast-iron columns with decorative brackets. Timber clad single storey L-plan range (now Shunters' Bar) to N with W re-entrant angle infilled with later flat-roofed extension; entrance porch supported by cast-iron columns; slate roof.

Down platform staff shelter; N of main range; near square painted timber clad single storey, 2-bay building; panelled door, tripartite window piended slate roof with projecting eaves.

Up platform; single storey painted timber clad 8-bay range; multi-pane glazing; shallow pitched felt roof with single brick ridge stack.

Footbridge; cast-iron footbridge with lattice balustrade.