Bridgend Church Hall, West Bridgend, Dumbarton

A Category B Listed Building in Dumbarton, West Dunbartonshire

Town: Dumbarton

Electoral Ward: Dumbarton

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Dumbarton

Description

William Spence, architect. Built 1860. Formerly rectangular-plan church, with vestry, tower and spire, and lower session house projecting to east. 3-stage tower chamfered to octagonal with porch at base, small cusped lights, trefoils and narrow belfry lights, rising with gabled

heads into spire; diminutive lucarnes and weather vane.

Paired 2-centred arched windows, gables with tall, intersecting traceried windows, 2 shallow porches to south gable. Block eaves; saw-tooth skews; gabletted skewputts; slated roofs. Set behind ashlar-coped rubble wall; square gatepiers with decorative gabled caps; modern iron railings; cast-iron gates with spiked rails. Cemetery enclosure to rear.

Statement of Interest

THE DUMBARTON HERALD gives the architect as William Spence of Ardlui, apparently the name of his house in Helensburgh. His office, at this date, was in Glasgow.

Foundation stone laid 12.5.1860.

Built as West Bridgend Church, but superseded 1888 by present church and used since as a hall.