James Up Church, 3 Bell Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

1845; upper floors late 19th century. 4-storey and basement former warehouse building, extended and converted from a UP church, now part of University of Abertay, situated on falling ground and corner site with Euclid Crescent. Stugged pink sandstone

coursers with ashlar dressings, piended grey slate roof. Base course, cill and lintel band to 2nd floor, wallhead course; windows of various design, wallhead gableheads to 3rd floor.

BELL STREET ELEVATION: 3-bay, centre bay slightly advanced, blocked depressed-arch door to centre with rectangular hoodmould flanked by buttresses now altered at left by later door and mostly masked at right by early lean-to addition with door and round-headed windows, large multi-pane astragelled window above with chamfered jambs and

hoodmould, similar narrower windows to left and right, recessed

canted windows to 2nd floor outer bays, 3 windows to 3rd floor.

EUCLID CRESCENT ELEVATION: 5-bay; 3 margined basement windows to right, shopfront to left with cast-iron columns and moulded and consoled fascia, 5 windows extending through ground and 1st floor above with dividing transom, ground floor windows consisting of single pane to bottom and 6-pane cathedral glass panes to top, 1st floor windows with

8 panes to bottom and 9 cathedral glass panes to top (2 windows to left altered and partially blocked), 5 recessed canted windows to 2nd floor, 5 windows to 3rd floor.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

No longer in ecclesiastical use, the James UP Church congregation withdrew from the Temple Lane Church in 1873.Following its conversion from a church, this building was an architectural ironmongers and then William Smith's shoe warehouse. It is strategically situated adjoining the Dundee High School (former Girls' School) and facing the W elevation of the principal High School building in Euclid Crescent, both buildings also listed.