Ward Congregational Church, 8 Constitution Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

James Brewster, 1833; apse and schoolrooms, Charles Edward, circa 1848. Rectangular-plan, simple Gothic church with single storey schoolrooms flanking apse. Painted (since 1843) ashlar to front, stugged sandstone rubble to sides and rear, ashlar dressings, slate roof.

FRONT ELEVATION: gabled, treated as nave with aisles. Full-height, 4-light, traceried pointed-arch window to centre, moulded architrave and hoodmould with mask label stops, flanked by paired buttresses with crocketted pinnacles, narrow gablet sections between containing blind slit windows with crocketted ogee hoodmoulds; aisles to left and right with diagonal buttresses, 4-centre arch doorways with moulded

doorcases and square hoodmoulds, paired lancets above; coped parapet with foliate finial at apex.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: 3 Y-traceried pointed windows, single storey entrance porch.

REAR ELEVATION (TO NICOLL STREET): full-height canted apse to centre, tripartite shoulder-arched window with pointed-arch panel and hoodmould to ground floor, Y-traceried window to left and right returns and at gable masked by schoolrooms to left and right; schoolrooms have shoulder-arched windows and doors, and piended roofs.

INTERIOR: horse shoe gallery on iron pillars; and timber pannellled screen scewmounted in 1880 by organ, encircling rooflight 1876, coloured glass installed 1880 & 1901. Simple hall below organ.

Statement of Interest

An ecclesiastical building in use as such, the church forms an axial focal point at the west end of Euclid Street. "The Cathedral of Congregationalism in Scotland" spanned 9 other churches, now merged back into ward chapel. The church was important in the social economic & educational history of the city, was attended by many manufacturers and saw the development of theology under liberal theologian Kerr C Anderson (Minister 1892-1919).