Dundee High School, Euclid Crescent, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

George Angus, 1829-34; additions of various dates to courtyard and rear. Single and 2-storey, quadrangular-plan with symmetrical front, Greek Revival school. Cream sandstone ashlar, stugged and snecked rubble to courtyard and Bell Street elevations of gymnasium, coursers, brick and harl elsewhere, slate, lead and bitumen sheet roof. Massive ashlar base course, corniced and coped blocking course; 8-column hexastyle portico with fluted Doric columns, triglyphs and antefixae; pavilions with paired pilasters; architraved windows with continuous cill band, 16- and 24-pane timber sash and case frames, some with later

metal hoppers inserted.

FRONT ELEVATION: portico advanced to centre with coffered ceiling, shouldered moulded and corniced doorcase, First World War memorial plaque to right; single storey 6-bay wings recessed to left and right; slightly advanced single bay pavilions with stepped and corniced parapet.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: 2-storey, 10-bay. 2 pilastered bays slightly advanced to centre with windows to ground floor; 3 bays recessed to left and right, tripartite pilastered doorcase to centre with sidelights and entablature in segmental arch approached by steps with iron railings, window to left and right, 3 windows to 1st floor; single bay pavilions to far left and right with window to ground floor, memorial plaque to Sir David Anderson (former pupil, and engineer of Forth Road Bridge) at right pavilion, erected 1964.

RIGHT RETURN ELEVATION: 2-storey, 8-bay. 5 bays to left comprising tripartite doorcase to centre as left return elevation, window to left and right and 3 windows to 1st floor, pavilion bays slightly advanced to left and right with window to ground floor; 3 bays to right with windows to ground and 1st floor.

REAR ELEVATION: 2-storey, 9-bay gymnasium to centre; continuous cill band to 1st floor, corniced blocking course, 2 outer bays delineated by giant pilasters, 4-pane timber sash and case windows, some blocked at ground floor. Mid 20th century bays to left and right linking to gables of return elevations of original building.

COURTYARD ELEVATIONS: considerably altered.

INTERIOR: war memorials and memorial to Rev Richard Low (1796-1879), rector of Dundee Grammar School for 46 years in entrance hall, stone T-plan staircase with coped flanks and octagonal newels, well stair with cast-iron balusters, both fitted with cast-iron 'anti banister-sliding' devices. Most classrooms subdivided with original boarded dado masked by modern material; some flagstone floors; cast-iron struts to gymnasium roof, early example of climbing wall.

LODGE: 2-storey, rectangular-plan, 3-bay lodge at NE corner of site. Base course, 12-pane timber sash and case windows, corniced doorcase with fanlight and sidelights, corniced blocking course, flat roof (formerly pitched). Interior not seen.

GATEPIERS, BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: 2 coped ashlar gatepiers to E and W elevations, 2 pairs of concrete-coped monolithic gatepiers to front; ashlar boundary wall with post-Second World War metal railings enclosing semi-circular yard to front and sides, high rubble boundary wall to NW angle and part of N boundary with Bell Street.

Statement of Interest

The school was built following the amalgamation of the Dundee Academy, the Grammar School and the Kirkyard School, and forms the axial termination of Reform Street, one of the most impressive examples of planned townscape in Dundee.