Dundee Foundry, 40 East Dock Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

1870 for Gourlay Brothers and Company, building relocated (within original site) and reconstructed 2001. Important survival of rare cast iron framed former engineering works. Irregular pair of linked 2-storey, piend-roofed, rectangular-plan ranges converted to retail unit. Harl with contrasting ashlar long and short quoins. Multi-pane glazing patterns throughout.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: modern glass frontage to entrance elevation at S. Remaining elevations largely replicate original, W (former E) elevation retains evidence of 3 tall, broad openings with cast iron lintels, each below decoratively glazed oculus.

INTERIOR: altered 2001 to accommodate conversion to retail premises but retaining much evidence of machine shop interior including cast iron framework, travelling crane, Hodgekinson beams, cast iron stanchions and timber roof trusses. See Notes for original description of interior layout.

Statement of Interest

An important and rare reminder of Dundee's industrial past, the former Dundee Foundry was one of only three true cast iron framed engineering works built in Scotland, with horizontal as well as vertical members. The other examples were Fairfield of Glasgow and Andrew Barclay of Kilmarnock, both very different from Gourlay's.

To accommodate the development of retail units in the opening years of the 21st century, the building was relocated within the same site, and rotated through 180 degrees. Great care was taken to ensure as far as possible that the integrity of the building was retained and careful reconstruction incorporated the roof trusses and most of the iron frame and travelling crane, but the exterior fabric, though largely replicating the original elevations (with the exception of a modern S entrance elevation), is modern.

The original list description described the interior layout as follows: "heavy erecting shop separated from lighter machine shop galleries by cast-iron framework which carries roof valley and travelling crane. 7 3-stage cast iron stanchions with unpierced webs linked horizontally by bowed Hodgekinson beams at gallery level. Central cast iron balcony projects from gallery to receive items from crane which traverses on steel girders at 2nd stage (supported by stone buttresses along E (now W) wall. 3rd stage narrower cast iron members carry wrought iron trussed timber roof plate giving maximum floor space. Single row of cast iron columns carrying lengthwise series of Hodgekinson cast iron beams and timber floor in gallery. Wide timber roof trusses with radial piend ends".

The Dundee Foundry was established in 1791 and the building erected in 1870 was arguably the finest engineering works in Dundee. Marine engines were here constructed for Gourlay Brothers own ships and also for smaller shipbuilders including those for RRS Discovery.

Category altered from A to B, and list description revised 2009.