Forester's Halls, 6 Nicoll Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Forester's Halls, 6 Nicoll Street, Dundee

Listing Name: 6 Nicoll Street, 3 Rattray Street, Dundee Institute of Technology Annexe, Formerly Foresters' Halls

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

David Baxter, dated 1901, Art Nouveau refronting of earlier 3-storey, rectangular-plan public building. Stugged and snecked red sandstone rubble to front, stugged and snecked cream sandstone rubble to sides and rear, slate roof, towers to Nicoll Street formerly pyramidal and slated (destroyed by fire), now flat.

NICOLL STREET ELEVATION: base course, band course to 2nd floor, corniced open-work parapet to towers with chamfered and domed angle dies, frieze to centre missing. Multi-pane timber sash and case windows to ground and 1st floor, upper floor windows bricked-up. 3-bay, centre bay recessed between flanking towers. Depressed arch doorway flanked by single windows approached by steps with flanks to left and right with distinctive cast-iron corkscrew railings, set under wide depressed arch with sculpted frieze 'Foresters Halls 1901' to

balcony, now with tripartite flat-roofed block inserted at balcony,

3 round-headed and stilted windows to 2nd floor; balcony door to stair tower at left, consoled pediment with egg and dart moulding and Ancient Order of Foresters insignia at tympanum, transomed window to 1st floor with 3 ventilator slit-type openings above, 3 windows to 2nd floor; right hand stair tower similar but with keystoned oculus altered to a door.

RATTRAY STREET ELEVATION: 3-storey with brick gable. Timber sash and case windows, single pane to bottom and 6-pane to top, security grilles to ground floor, windows to upper floors bricked-up. Consoled and pedimented door to centre with egg and dart moulding and Ancient Order of Foresters insignia, 2 windows of different sizes to left and right, 4 windows to 1st floor with larger window to left and tall goods window to right with hoist beam, 3 further windows to 2nd floor; single bay

to far left with door and window to ground and 2 stair windows above, this bay linking to No 5 Rattray Street.

INTERIOR: entirely reconstructed and of no interest except the 2 stair towers which have good wrought-iron balusters.

Statement of Interest

The Nicol Street facade was built for the Ancient Order of Forseters, the building later being used as the first Dundee Repertory Theatre until closed by a serious fire.