1-7 Ward Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Charles Edward, 1869. 3-storey, rectangular-plan commercial and former warehouse building on 3-sided corner site. Snecked sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings, piended slate roof. Base course, corniced ground floor (slightly cut-back at Ward and Constitution Road elevations), eaves course. Moulded round-headed door and windows openings to ground floor with continuous hoodmould, some larger and blocked from former

doors; windows to 1st and 2nd floor set in recessed, round-headed 2-storey panels with continuous hoodmould, mostly original 4-pane timber sash and case glazing pattern (round-headed to 2nd floor). Corniced stacks with uniform cream cans rising behind wallhead cornice, cast-iron rainwater goods.

WARD ROAD ELEVATION: 10-bay, bay to far right at splayed angle. 2 pairs of large round-headed openings to ground floor (right hand opening of left hand pair blinded) each flanked by smaller openings, with additional opening to right and at splayed angle to far right, 10 windows to 1st and 2nd floor, 2 stacks.

CONSTITUTION ROAD ELEVATION: 4-bay. Large opening to centre left with 1 smaller opening to left and 2 to right, 4 windows to 1st and 2nd floor, 2 stacks.

NICOLL STREET ELEVATION: 4-bay. 2 large round-headed openings, smaller opening to left, 4 windows to 1st and 2nd floor, 1 stack.

INTERIOR: not seen.