St Margaret's Manse, Invermark Terrace, Barnhill, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

MacLaren, Sons and Soutar, 1912. 2-storey and basement in fall of ground, irregular-plan, Arts and Crafts style manse. Bull-faced snecked rubble, ashlar quoins and dressings at ground floor, harled at 1st floor, harled stone coped stacks, slate roof. Verandah at S gable. Multi-pane casement windows replaced at E elevation and elsewhere with plate glass, some 1st floor windows breaking eaves with swept dormerheads, exposed collars and trusses at gables.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay, outer bays gabled and advanced. Off-centre rib-panelled door with glazed multi-pane panel, fanlight and bell-pull, window at right, small window and bipartite breaking eaves at 1st floor. Blind gable at left with masonry chimneybreast and gablehead stacks. Lop-sided gable at right with tripartite transomed window at fground floor centre, single window at left, 2 bipartites at 1st floor; door at ground floor right detailed as centre bay; small window at 1st floor left return.

S ELEVATION: advanced gable at right; open timber verandah with facetted slate roof at ground floor S and left return, trellised open area on falling ground beneath; canted multi-pane transomed window at ground floor, plate-glazed 4-light window at 1st floor; elongated wallhead stack at left return. 3-bay sectgion at left; bipartit multi-pane window at centre, multi-pane French door with fanlight at right withinverandah, 4-light window at left. 3 window at 1st floor, all breaking eaves, tripartite at left, 2 single windows at right.

E ELEVATION: 2 asymmetrical bays; 2 modern tripartite windows of differing sizes at ground floor, bipartite and tripartite breaking eaves at 1st floor, all plate glazing.

W ELEVATION: advanced single storey bay at left with roof swept down and partly masking set-back gabled bay to left; single and bipartite windows, door to basement at centre, further door to basement at right.

Statement of Interest

St Margaret's Church was established in 1884; the manse was gifted by Mrs Christina Adamson, widow of St Margaret's first minister, Rev Thomas Newbigging Adamson (minister 1884-1911).