Cambus Lodge And Gatepiers, 37, 37A Camperdown Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Cambus Lodge And Gatepiers, 37, 37A Camperdown Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 37 and 37A Camperdown Street, Cambus Lodge_including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, T-plan, 3-bay, willa. Coursers and snecked rubble, corniced ashlar stacks with decorative cans, painted dressings, grey slate roof. Base course: mainly 2- and 4-pane sash and case windows with chamfered margins (stop-chamfered at bottom); moulded gablehead stacks with corbel detail; ashlar coped skews with moulded skewblocks; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative cast-iron hoppers.

S ELEVATION: single-storey, flat-roofed entrance porch set in re-entrant at centre extending to stepped-back bay at left; panelled door, fan light, keystoned and moulded elliptically-arched doorcase; bipartite window at left and single window at left return; moulded decorative parapet. Keystoned round-headed window at 1st floor centre, bipartite at left with cipher 'JTMR' in finialled dormerhead. Advanced finialled gable at right; canted window at ground floor with facetted roof and brattishing, bipartite at 1st with blind boxes, moulded lintel and strap work decoration. Modern single-storey garage recessed at far left.

E ELEVATION: gable of main house at centre with single windows at ground and 1st floor; blank wall plane recessed at left; service wing at right with oriel, single and bipartite windows at 1st floor, modern ground floor, flat-roofed additions at far right.

INTERIOR: encaustic tile floor in porch and tripartite inner doorpiece; foliate cornices; scale and platt staircase with turned timber balusters.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 2 pyramidal-capped gatepiers and low wall at S, rubble walls at E and W with round coping.