Clydesdale Bank, 89 Gray Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Earlier 19th century, 2-storey, 3-bay property with attic added 1905. Ashlar with rubble at N elevation, margined angles, painted margins, slate roof, snecked rubble stack. Windows mainly 2-pane sash and case, moulded architraves; Mansard roof, ashlar skew gables with roll angles, terracotta ridge tiles.

GRAY STREET ELEVATION: modern door at centre, flanking windows widened to bipartite with timber mullions. 3 windows at 1st floor. Cornice and mannered blocking course. Mansard attic; segmentally-pedimented dormer window at centre, flanking pedimented bipartites.

BROOK STREET ELEVATION: base course; window and adjoining door at right with bracketed cornice, window at left similarly with cornice. 2 windows at 1st floor as Gray Street elevation, moulded gablehead stack.

Building shown without attic in Bowman.