Falcon Lodge, 9 West Queen Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Attributed to John Murray Robertson, late 19th century. 2-storey and attic, basically rectangular-plan villa. Tooled snecked rubble sandstone, ashlar dressings, green slate roof. Base course and 1st floor cill band at S elevation, moulded 1st floor cill course at entrance porch; plate-glass sash and case windows (probably originally 6-pane at upper sash as at attic), chamfered reveals; shaped rafter-ends, shouldered stacks with moulded copes, platform roof.

S ELEVATION* panelled door flanked by multi-pane windows and fanlight with chamfered depressed arch at 2-storey entrance bay recessed at left, bipartite window at 1st floor, pyramidal roof linked to main roof, 3 windows at ground floor left return, 4 at 1st floor. 3 symmetrical bays at right; 5-light rectangular windows at left and right linked by verandah with turned timber columns and piended platform roof, 3 bipartites at 1st floor, those at left and right breaking through eaves with piended dormerheads, tripartite dormer at centre with large finialled rectangular-base ogival roof; decorative finial with scalloped lead base.

E ELEVATION: door at ground floor left, window at ground and 1st floor right, single storey harled laundry advanced at right with bipartite window and gambrel roof.

N ELEVATION: main house at centre, symmetrical. Bipartite window at ground floor centre, stair window above, cat-slide dormer, bipartite window at ground and 1st floor at left and right; singe storey laundry at far left with door and 2 windows, modern single storey building projecting at outer right.

BOUNDARY WALL: snecked rubble wall with saddleback coping at S.

INTERIOR: decorative plaster cornices and ceiling roses at principal rooms, some original timber chimneypieces; panelled and boarded window jambs, corniced doorpieces in hall; scale and platt staircase with turned balusters and newel posts; stained glass stair window with lily pattern.

Statement of Interest

Falcon Lodge is in the style of John Murray Robertson, although the drawings were not found in the Broughty Ferry ADP collection. The modern block at the NW was built in the 1960s as a doctor's surgery, replacing the accommodation formerly used in Falcon Lodge.