Fairfield House, 5, 7 Fairfield Road, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Fairfield House, 5, 7 Fairfield Road, West Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: West Ferry, 7 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, Including Coach House, Lamp Standard, Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Andrew Heiton, 1870. 2-storey and attic, basically U-plan villa.

Ashlar coursers, snecked rubble at rear and at coach house, polished ashlar quoins and dressings, grey slate roof. Base course, cill course at 1st floor, plate glass sash and case windows (some inharmonious modern frames at 1st floor) with stop-chamfered margins, shoulder-arched at 1st floor, with cat-slide roof, piended roof dormers, shouldered stacks, cast-iron brattishing at W ridge (missing elsewhere), French roofs, various finials.

E ELEVATION: recessed bay at left with window and open shoulder-arched porch at right re-entrant angle, oak panelled door with carved foliate motifs at architraves and leaded fanlight, window at 1st floor and wallhead stack; advanced bay at right with paired window at ground floor, bipartite at 1st with dormer: lower bay at far right with 3 windows at ground floor and 4-light window with swept dormerhead at 1st, multi-light rooflight above.

S ELEVATION: bipartite window at ground floor centre, paired at 1st, dormer above; projecting tripartite window at right with bipartite at 1st floor, bipartite at left, window at 1st floor and dormer above; lower piended-roof block projecting at left with 3 windows at ground and shouldered at 1st floor, dormer.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay main house at right; projecting tripartite window at right with bipartite at 1st floor, bipartite at left, window at 1st floor and dormer above; lower piended-roof block projecting at left with 3 windows at ground floor, 4-light swept dormerhead at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: 3-light border-glazed stair window at recessed main block at centre; advanced gable at left with wallhead stack, door and windows at right return elevation with segmental bay at re-entrant angle; advanced wing at right with wallhead stack, door and windows at left return elevation.

INTERIOR: some original chimneypieces; staircase with square-section balusters; leaded stair window with mottled glass.

COACH HOUSE: 2-storey, rectangular-plan coach house at NW with enlarged entrance at ground floor, forestair to 1st floor, piended-roof.

LAMP STANDARD: wrought-iron lamp standard in drive.

WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall at E with quadrants to 2 round-section, bull-faced gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Fairfield was the home of William Gordon Thomson of Thomson, Son and Co, engineers and ironfounders, and of the Clepington Spinning Co, (see also Red Court, 17 Fairfield Road, listed separately). Fairfield is a rare example of a house by Andrew Heiton whose near-contemporary Fernhall, Castleroy and Ashfield were demolished in the 1950s. (Some dormers were added in the 1920s by James Findlay). The house is sub-divided into 4 units.