2 Canmore Street, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Early 19th century; extended later 19th century. 2-storey with attic and basement; 3-bay; rectangular-plan main block with single storey; single bay extension to W. Symmetrical classical former bank with Doric entrancepiece. Lightly droved sandstone ashlar principal (S) and W elevations; coursed stugged sandstone elsewhere; polished ashlar dressings. Band course above basement windows to principal elevation of main block; band course at 1st floor cill level; moulded eaves cornice; base course, moulded cornice and parapet to extension. Architraved windows to ground floor to principal and W elevations; those to principal elevation have friezes with dentilled cornices. Defined angle quoins to ground floor of main block and extension. Coped gables with scrolled skewputts.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps up to entrancepiece to centre of main block; doorway flanked by Doric columns supporting slightly projecting pediment; dentilled frieze continues set back to either side with flanking outer pilasters; architraved entrance with narrow flanking lights; 6-panel 2-leaf timber door with rectangular fanlight. Flanking windows; single window to extension to outer left. Window to each bay to 1st floor. Piended dormers to either side of roof.

W ELEVATION: architraved central entrance to extension; pediment above supported on flanking scrolled brackets; 6-panel 2-leaf timber door with rectangular fanlight. Flanking 2-light windows with stone mullions; bracketed cills; corniced friezes. Attic window set back to left to main block.

E ELEVATION: modern steps with parapet wall to central entrance; part-glazed timber door; modern single storey gabled extension to right. Window above to each floor; small window to outer right of 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: openings blocked to ground floor. Windows to centre and left of 1st floor. Separate building adjoins at right angles to right.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs. Droved ashlar gable end stacks with moulded coping to either side of main block; round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

Statement of Interest

It is unclear whether this building was built as a villa or commercial building. It was already in use as a bank by the mid-19th century and continued in use as such for over 130 years. It is now (1998) in use as a cafe bar.