66 High Street, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Andrew Scobie, 1901. 3-storey and attic; 4-bay; rectangular-plan commercial building with ground floor shopfront. Edwardian Free Style with upper bays of principal (S) elevation divided by engaged columns of moulded concave section, pedimented and oeil de boeuf windows and turret-like corner bay with conical roof. Polished sandstone ashlar to principal elevation, stugged coursed dressed sandstone with polished ashlar dressings to W elevation. Moulded band courses joining window cills to upper floors; upper band course forming frieze beneath moulded eaves cornice; bracketed projecting cills to 2nd floor windows.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: glazed shopfront with timber fascia, bracketed to outer right, and mutuled cornice to ground floor. Recessed entrance to right of centre; curved glazing to display windows to 2 bays to left. Architraved window with broken bed pediment to 1st and 2nd floors of turret-like corner bay to outer left.; conical roof with ball-ended finial above eaves cornice. Large banded windows to 1st and and 2nd floor to right; upper ones with rounded upper edges; lower ones with fielded panels above; central bay surmounted by broken base breaking eaves pediment to dormer window; oval window with garlanded architrave. Flanking balustrade.

W (CROSS WYND) ELEVATION: glazed shopfront to right; timber fascia , bracketed to outer left, and mutuled cornice to ground floor; curved glazing to corner bay to right. Architraved windows to 1st and 2nd floors; that to 1st floor adjoins band course at lintel level; oeil de boeuf windows with splayed voussoirs at cardinal points flanking 1st floor window.

Mainly 2 and 5-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof with louvred lantern at apex. Rendered stack with round cans to E.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

Statement of Interest

Eclectic mix of styles, including classical, Baroque and baronial, located on prominent corner site.