104-106 High Street, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Sydney Mitchell and Wilson, 1903-06, for Commercial Bank. 3-storey and attic; 5-bay terraced commercial building. Free Palladian design with Palladian windows and central pediment with thermal window. Polished sandstone ashlar principal (S) elevation; V-jointed ground floor with later polished granite facing to base; band course above ground floor; moulded eaves cornice above 2nd floor and to parapet/pediment at apex. Architraved windows with keystones to central 3 bays of upper storeys (lugged to 1st floor, semi-lugged to 2nd floor); moulded surrounds to outer flanking bays.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Central architraved entrance with consoled cornice; segmental-headed fanlight above; late 20th century glazed 2-leaf door. Large flanking segmental-headed windows. Architraved entrances with pulvinated friezes and carved cornices to outer bays; each with overlight window immediately above. Central 3 bays recessed slightly to upper storeys; divided at 1st and 2nd floors by Ionic pilasters with flanking half-pilasters. Flat-headed Venetian window to central bay to 1st and 2nd floors; that to 1st floor is corniced with broken-bed segmental pediment at centre, cartouche rising through base, and pilastered mullions. Entablature with dentilled cornice above supporting pediment with thermal window to centre and cartouche to apex above. Window to 1st and 2nd floors of flanking bays; parapet above.

Late 20th century large pane windows to ground floor; 12-pane timber sash and case windows above. Wallhead stacks with moulded ashlar cornices to either (E and W) side. Roof hidden by parapet.

INTERIOR: ground floor completely modernised.

Statement of Interest

Sydney Mitchell's father was a director of the Commercial Bank. He was responsible for designing a number of Commercial Bank branches, including one in St Vincent Street in Glasgow (1888), one in Union Street Aberdeen (1888) and (with Wilson) one in High Street, North Berwick (1898).