39-41 East Port, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Earlier 19th century. Pair of semi-detached 2-storey and basement; 3-bay; tenement blocks. Classical design with Doric columns flanking main entrance. Heavily rockfaced sandstone to basement; chanelled polished sandstone ashlar to ground floor; droved ashlar to first floor to principal (N) elevation; coursed stugged sandstone to side elevations; (E and W); coursed rubble to rear; polished ashlar dressings. Base course to basement and ground floor to principal elevation; band course above 1st floor; eaves cornice. Architraved windows to 1st floor to principal and side elevations. Coped gables.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps up to central ground floor (principal) entrance to each block; both with flanking Greek Doric engaged columns supporting plain entablature; panelled timber door with border-glazed rectangular fanlight to each. Flanking windows to each floor and one above. Basement entrance below; each with 6-panel timber door. Later 5-light boxed dormer with timber mullions to left block.

S ELEVATION: largely regular fenestration with polygonal dormers.

E ELEVATION: steps up to architraved entrance with consoled cornice to right of centre; panelled timber door. Stair windows at 2 separate levels above.

W ELEVATION: steps up to architraved entrance with consoled cornice to left of centre; panelled timber door. Stair windows at 2 separate levels above.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows (single pane lower sashes to principal elevation of left block; 2-pane sashes to ground floor of right block). Grey slate roof. Coped corniced gablehead stacks to either side and one to centre; round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

RAILINGS: cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lys finials along steps and street to principal elevation; pair of fluted pillars with decorative railings to principal entrance to left.

Statement of Interest

A pair of distinguished tenements of classical design, with channelled ground floor, Greek Dorick doorpieces and moulded architraves.