Sundial, Comely Park House, 80 New Row, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Traditional County: Fife

Dunfermline

Description

Dated 1786. Square dial panel mounted vertically on low rectangular-plan coursed sandstone post. Bolection-moulded architrave to dial panel; lattice pattern incorporating Arabic numerals to centre; hours inscribed in Roman numerals around border on either side and at bottom; dial (probably lead) to centre of upper part of panel; date and initials (including letter D but very weathered) inscribed within scroll immeditely above. Post surmonted by later banded ashlar pyramid coping.

Statement of Interest

Situated in the Grounds of Comely Park House (original villa of 1785 altered and expanded in 1893; see separate list description).