Albany House, 80 Rose Street, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline North

Dunfermline

Description

Later 19th century rebuilding of early 19th century structure. 2-storey and basement; 3-bay; rectangular-plan with flanking single storey pavilions with single pitch roofs; detached villa with Doric entrance porch and flanking canted bays to S elevation; Palladian windows and crenellations to pavilions. Coursed droved sandstone with polished ashlar dressings to principal (N and S) elevations; coursed rubble elsewhere. Base course to ground floor to N and S elevations of main block; eaves course. Quoins to main block and pavilions to S elevation; ashlar margins to N side of pavilions. Coped gables throughout; moulded skewputts to main block.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical arrangement. Steps up to central entrance with open porch comprising entablature supported on pair of Doric columns; flanking pilasters set back to either side of 4-panel timber door. Window above. Flanking canted bays; window to central face only to basement; curved cill extends to either side; mullioned tripartites to upper floors; curved cill to lower ones; panelled cill to upper ones. Flanking pavilions set back slightly; crenellated at apex; each with single Palladian window to centre (side lights blocked).

N ELEVATION: 4-bay arrangement. Tall hoodmoulded round-arched stair window (with coloured border-glazing) to centre. Entrance with consoled cornice to right; 4-panel timber door with rectangular fanlight. Regular fenestration (window to each floor to each bay) elsewhere; upper windows larger. Rendered outhouse range extends along ground floor to right.

E ELEVATION: pavilion (harled on this side) occupies left side of basement; architraved entrance to right return. Window set back to right to main block; small narrow light above.

W ELEVATION: pavilion (with harled extension) occupies right side of basement. Rubble gable end of outhouse range projects forward to left. Arrowslit opening set back to gable of main block.

2, 4 and 12-pane timber sash and case windows throughout. Grey slate roofs to main block and outhouse range; corrugated-iron to pavilions. Wide corniced gablehead stacks with band courses to either side of main block; gablehead stack to outhouse range; cans mostly missing.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1999).

GARDEN WALL: low harled crenellated wall immediately to S.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall with ashlar slab coping adjoins house with square-plan corniced gatepier to E along Rose Street (E gatepier now part of garage).

Statement of Interest

Appears to have originally been a single storey and basement cottage which was rebuilt in the later 19th century with canted bays to S. Only the small flanking pavilions survive intact from the earlier building (a change in the type of sandstone used on the S elevation seems to indicate that its lower sections were also part of the original structure). Said to have been built by the Albany family.