St Bride's Anglican Church (former Greyfriars' Church), Church Crescent, Dumfries

A Category A Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Dumfries

Electoral Ward: Nith

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Terreglestown

Description

John Starforth, 1866-8. Decorated gothic church. Complex plan and roof-lines, basically T-plan with subsidiary elements filling angles; buttressed four-stage square entrance tower, with steeples, abuts jamb at south. Snecked bull-faced red ashlar with polished dressings; pointed openings, some with curvilinear tracery; some richly-sculptured detail.

Tower: double doorway with trumeau, figure in carved tympanum, ogee hood-mould rising into blank arcading; belfry stage with three traceried lights within overarch, lucarned stone broach spire. Curved, buttressed and pinnacled stair turrets flank tower angles, tall crocketted pinnacles at junction of main roof. Steep-pitched canted gables in re-entrant angles with traceried ground floor windows; central door in east and west gables. Slated principal and subordinate roofs, pavilion-roofed bays to east and to west with iron brattishing. Partly enclosed by red ashlar walls with iron railings.

Interior: three galleries, supported on clustered cast-iron columns; open timbered roof on stone corbels (some sculptured) and with stencilled ornament; tiered panelled reredos; leaded windows - artists include, Powell brothers, Leeds, circa 1882, James Ballantine & Son, Camm brothers, 1879, L C Levetts, 1970.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. On site of James Smith and Alexander MacGill's 1724 New Church, itself built on site of Dumfries castle. Spire height given as 164' and as 180' in references.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2020. Previously listed as 'Church Crescent, Greyfriars' Church'.