St Benedict's Convent, Maxwell Street, Dumfries

A Category B Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Dumfries

Electoral Ward: North West Dumfries

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Terreglestown

Description

1881-84, Peter Paul Pugin. Extension for girl boarders and other school additions, James Barbour. Large Gothic,

U-plan complex with enclosed garden. Chapel at NW, 6 bays and single transepts with unfinished stepped lancet gable. SE gable front to courtyard has bell-cote over rose window with cusped circles. Buttressed flanks with 2-light windows. Simple quatrefoiled tracery. 2 side chapels, adjoin transept, one with rose window, other with small apse semi-prismatic glass roof. Gabled porch projects from NW bay. NW gable front 3 large 2 and 3-light pointed arched windows with reticulated tracery. NE flank has 5 exposed bays, window head only appears over semi-octagonal side chapel at second bay. L-plan conventual range (PP Pugin) adjoins chapel. 2-storey, basement and attic, terminates at SE in double gables at right angles to main ridge, on both fronts, 3 storeys with attic windows in gable. Main entrance on NW elevation with chapel projecting to W to form L-plan forecourt. Gable end to left has 2-light mullion and transomed arched and cusped window round and 1st floors, small rose window above, similar 4-light window to right of door, square headed windows above it and door. Dormer windows with arched gablets. Long SW and NE facades, similar in treatment, arched 2-light windows at ground floor and single 1st floor windows. NE facade has central projecting gable with square ground bay broached to floor, canted at 1st floor, arched window above. SW frontage unbroken with regular fenestration. S school window (James Barbour) 3 storeys with attics, lit by rose windows in gable ends and longer gablets. Tower at SE corner with 2 loopholes on each face at 3rd floor level. Pierced, pinnacled parapet with steep-pitched pyramid slate roof with lead embellishments and weather vane. Gable ends, single windows each side of mullion and transomed quadripartite and tripartite windows and small gabled oratory projections at ground floor. Each side elevation has quadripartite windows on each floor below 2 large gablets and single windows below smaller gablets.

B Group with Rubislaw and Mount Pleasant (Hill Street).