Main Hospital Building

A Category B Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Main Hospital Building

Listing Name: Main Hospital Building, Former Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary, Nithbank Road, Dumfries

Location: Dumfries

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Dumfries

Electoral Ward: Nith

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Terreglestown

Description

John Starforth of Edinburgh, 1869-73; later alterations and additions. 2- and central 3-storey, long symmetrical 15-bay, pavilion plan, North Italian late medieval style former general hospital building, part of the former Royal Infirmary for Dumfries and Galloway, set back from roadside, above stone terrace (see separate listing). Built largely of bull-faced red ashlar with polished dressings and stringcourses dividing floors. Mainly round-arched plate tracery and other openings with shouldered heads. The later extensions (dating primarily to post-1914) attached mainly to the rear are not considered of special interest (2014).

Principal elevation to west with tall 3-storey, 3-bay gabled and balustraded central block immediately flanked by arcaded secondary entrances (now blocked). 2-storey, 6-bay flanking wings with pyramidal-roofed full-height advanced square pavilions at outer angles. Tall main doorway in gabled central bay with sidelights and balcony over, large 1st floor window with looped tracery is flanked with carved figures by John Currie of Dumfries, sculptor (see Notes).

Piended roof with symmetrical stacks enclosed by pierced parapet flanking wings, each originally with entrance and open gallery over (all these are now glazed) in tripartite linking bays. Decorative cast iron roof cresting throughout. Predominantly small-paned glazing in timber sash and case; slate roofs.

The interior was seen in 2014. Pavilion layout is largely intact with extensive alteration to ward interiors. Main stair retains its cast iron balusters. A number of panelled doors remain.

Statement of Interest

The main building of the former Royal Infirmary at Nithbank dates to 1869-73 and occupies a central position in this former hospital site and is a prominent local landmark. It is a good example of a hospital of its date and notable for it pavilion plan layout in hospital design in Scotland. The former hospital has a considerable amount of high quality architectural detailing to its entrance elevation and external decoration in general and is an important example of John Starforth's work.

The pavilion plan form, or Nightingale wards, were widely adopted from the 1860s and are notable for their large interlinked rooms, corridors and service pavilions. The design of NothbankHospital is typical of the mid 19th century move towards more ornate and architectural compostionsfor this building type.

The building also includes finely carved figures flanking the main entrance, by local stone mason John Currie, they are of Aesculapius, the Greek and Roman god of the medical art, and Hygeia, goddess of health, and daughter of Aesculapius.

The architect, John Starforth, was born near Durham around 1822. He moved to Edinburgh and was first apprenticed to Thomas Hamilton before moving to Burn and Bryce's practice before 1844 to work as an assistant. Starforth's practice portfolio consisted mainly of churches, hospitals, poorhouses and country house work in the north and west of Scotland. The style of his buildings reflects his years in Bryce's office. Starforth died in 1898.

Other hospital buildings at this site are listed separately.

Statutory address previously known as 'Nith Bank, Nith Bank Hospital, Terrace, North Lodge and Detached Blocks to North East'. Listed building record and statutory address updated (2014).