Nith Viaduct, Dumfries

A Category B Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

relief), piers have cutwaters either side; 4 smaller dry
arches on E (Dumfriesshire) bank simply treated. Outer
pilaster strips and terminal piers; shallow parapet droved
ashlar.

Statement of Interest

Located at the edge of Dumfries Burgh and crossed the boundary with Dumfries Parish and Terregles Parish. A low-lying, but nevertheless prominent viaduct built to carry the Castle Douglas Branch of the Glasgow and South Western Railway. The use of skew-arches allows a bridge to be built at an angle to the river it is crossing. These are technically difficult to build, both from the point of view of the engineer and the stone mason, and this viaduct is a good example. The viaduct is attributed to John Miller Junior, the son of the renowned railway engineer, John Miller (of Grainger and Miller). He also designed the viaduct at Goldilea, Kirkcudbrightshire in the same year, at the surprisingly young age of 19 and died in 1864 at the age of 24.