St Clements, The Cross, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Mid 18th century, altered early 19th century. Pair of asymmetrical semi-detached 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan gabled cottages. Yellow sandstone rubble with sandstone dressings (some concrete cills to windows and architraves to W/rear concrete). Architraved openings. Base course to cathedral cottage only.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: St Clement's Cottage to left: entrance with later 20th century boarded timber door to left bay; window to each floor to central bay (asymmetrically disposed); window to each floor to right bay; that above formerly entrance with forestair. Cathedral Cottage to right: entrance to left of centre to central bay; later 20th century boarded timber door; outline of former window with long and short surrounds above to right; window to each floor to flanking bays (regularly disposed; those to left bay with remains of earlier long and short surrounds).

W ELEVATION: wing with double gable end projects to right; openings enlarged/inserted. Late 20th century glazed extension to ground floor set back to left; window set back above to left inserted/enlarged.

N ELEVATION: gable end adjoins Cross Cottage.

S ELEVATION: blank harled gable end adjoins former manse cart/carriage house at ground floor.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to principal (E) elevation; variety of replacements to rear. Grey slate roof. Harled coped gablehead stacks at either end (N and S); one to left of centre (St Clement's); round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (2001).

Low harled boundary wall to principal (E) elevation probably late 19th/early 20th century (with later wrought-iron railings) and of little interest.

Statement of Interest

A pair of cottages, largely of early-earlier 19th century appearance in their current form (although with evidence of earlier material). They originally formed at least partially a tenement block. Prior to 1964 a forestair existed leading up to the first floor of the right bay of St Clement's. A painting of 1880 by Jessie Menteith, shows them to have been formerly harled/whitewashed.