Anchorfield, Perth Road, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Later 18th century with 19th century additions. 2-storey, 5-bay, house, L-plan with additions. Harled, squared and tooled yellow sandstone. Ashlar margins to windows with projecting cills.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3-bay, piended roof, slightly irregular fenestration, timber-panelled door to centre right. Full-height, single storey, 19th century addition adjoining to SW corner. Half-piended roof, Advanced, canted bay with finialled piended roof, fretwork barge boarding.

E (PERTH ROAD) ELEVATION: 5-bay, regular fenestration except, stone-mullioned, bipartite window to outer left, ground floor, small single storey outshot to 2nd bay from right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: broad, single bay end wall, regular fenestration.

W (RAMOYLE) ELEVATION: L-plan, courtyard elevation. 4-bay, W elevation; irregular fenestration, single bay to outer left, slightly advanced 3-bay block to right with door to centre. 3-bay, N elevation; irregular fenestration, 19th century additions; 2-storey canted bay abutting W elevation to right. Return to W; 2-storey with irregular single storey outshots abutting return of S elevation.

Timber-framed, small-pane, sash and case windows of various size. Grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped ridge stacks and wallhead stacks to S and W.

INTERIOR: timber-panelled doors throughout. Elegant 18th century drawing room and dining room facing the garden with semicircular-arched wall niches, plasterwork and dado panelling. Cobbled cellar with water pump and well.

BOUNDARY WALL: high, coped rubble wall stretching along the Ramoyle boundary with segmentally-arched carriage entrance, bowed to street corner junction with Perth Road. Low coped wall running along front of house on Perth Road. Section of squared sandstone wall with moulded coping to S of house on Perth Road with chamfered gate way, reverts to high, coped, rubble wall along rest of Perth Road garden frontage.

Statement of Interest

A remarkable survivor from late 18th century Dunblane amidst 19th century and later villas, the boundary wall preserving the line of Ramoyle lane down towards the cathedral. Occupying a wedge shaped corner site, the house is aligned to face south towards the garden as opposed to either flanking road. It is unclear why the house in known as Anchorfield.