Glenacres, Glen Road, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

1865. 2-storey, 3-bay, square-plan, asymmetrical, M-gabled villa with pavilion-roofed entrance bay to S corner. Squared and tooled yellow sandstone with ashlar margins. Shouldered-arch windows with chamfered reveals. Barge boarded overhanging eaves supported on corbelled timber brackets.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-leaf, timber panelled door to centre of entrance bay to left, label-stopped hoodmould; single window steeply pitched gable breaking eaves with barge boarding; pavilion roof terminating in decorative cast-iron cresting. Regular fenestration to central bay. Large, rectangular, fixed-pane astragalled window to ground floor of bay to right; 1st floor window with gable breaking eaves.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: stone-mullioned, bipartite window to ground floor, centre bay, single light window to 2nd storey; Slightly advanced gabled bay to left; 2 small window to ground, single window to 2nd storey, small hoodmoulded, cusped attic window to gablehead; battered wallhead chimney to right of bay. 2-storey, advanced canted window to bay to right, gable breaking eaves with highly decorative, barge boarding; Upper storey of right return stop chamfered, blind arrow slit, gablet breaking eaves.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay, M-gabled; blind upper storey, single storey, L-plan, gabled wing abutting to ground. Single bay gable end; 2-bay to left return to SE, gabled bay to right. 2-bay to right, 2-bay, advanced gabled bay to left.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay, M-gabled; stone-mullioned, bipartite windows to upper storey, blind trefoil to left gablehead, carved chevrons above window to centre. Modern conservatory to bay to left, stone mullioned bipartite to ground floor centre. Pavilion-roofed bay to right, window to ground, blind, hoodmoulded cusped window to 2nd storey.

Predominantly 4-pane, timber frame, sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods with moulded guttering. Tall, coped gable stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 2001.

SUMMER HOUSE: 1889, small, single storey, square-plan, rubble structure with pointed-arch, bipartite entrance with multi-foil above.

Statement of Interest

Glenacres was the 2nd villa built on Glen Road after Tomdoran (see separate listing) for the solicitor Thomas Barty, the firm is still family owned and run from its original premises at 61 High Street (see separate listing). The grounds of Glenacres have been sold off since time of listing and a large modern house built in the former gardens. The original driveway to Glenacres now serves the new house Glencairn and Glenacres uses its former rear entrance from the Crescent. The entrance to the summer house is formed from a geometric tracery bipartite window intended for the restoration of the cathedral by Rowand Anderson in 1889 (see separate listing).