Stirling Arms Hotel, Stirling Road, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

1770, extended 1905. 3-storey with attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled hotel with Dutch gable. Harled, squared and tooled red sandstone to front, rubble to sides and rear with yellow sandstone rybats. Painted short quoins, base course, dividing band between 2nd and 3rd storeys, moulded eaves course. Painted, architraved windows with projecting cills.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber-panelled door to centre flanked by narrow windows, single windows to outer bays. Regular fenestration to 2nd storey. Window to centre of 3rd storey flanked by canted oriel windows with piended roofs. Dutch gable breaking eaves to centre with wallhead stack to apex; attic window to gablehead, projecting stone balcony with decorative, cast-iron balustrade; small inset panel above bearing carved and painted Saltire; canted dormers flanking gable, piended roofs, cast-iron finials.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey with basement, 2-bay advanced bay to rear with piended roof; single window to ground floor, right, wallhead stack. 3-bay returns; advanced piended bay to right of right return, door to centre bay; regular fenestration to left return, canted roof dormer to left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: timber-panelled door to right, flanked by pilasters supporting projecting pediment. Small window to centre, between 2nd and 3rd storey, former gablehead.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: slightly irregular fenestration.

Plate glass, timber-framed, sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped gable stacks. Overhanging eaves, barge boarded to gable ends.

INTERIOR: largely refurbished but with several original features retained; simple plasterwork cornices; 19th century Adam-style fireplace to saloon; 19th century cast-iron balusters and polished timber handrail to central staircase; carved panel above blocked door in bar bearing obscured inscription, 2 coats-of-arms and the initials, IP and ID.

BOUNDARY WALL: low, rubble wall encircling exposed basement to SE.

Statement of Interest

An important Dunblane landmark next to the Allan water with prospects north to the High Street and Mill Row, an inn has been present on the site since the 17th century. With the growth of wealth and visitors to the town, following the arrival of the train station just across the Bridge of Dunblane, the hotel was extended from a typical 2-storey, symmetrical, 'Georgian' box to 3 storeys with an excellent Dutch gable in 1905. Different sized and coloured quoins to the 3rd storey can be seen from the side elevations. Robert Burns is believed to have stayed at the Stirling Arms Hotel in 1787, when the tenant was a Mr Wetherby, penning the song 'my bonny was a gallant gay' whilst in residence, suggesting the lower part of the building to date from some time before this.