Dunblane Bridge, Allan Water, Stirling Road, Dunblane

A Category C Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Predominantly 1849, with 1927 rebuild incorporating earlier fabric. Single span, segmentally-arched bridge. Mixture of squared sandstone and random rubble abutments, arch ring, steel and concrete girder road structure, yellow sandstone ashlar balustraded parapet.

Statement of Interest

The present bridge is the product of a long and varied history. The earliest bridge was built in 1406 by Bishop of Dunblane, Finlay Dermoch. This bridge was rebuilt and widened in 1849 and was again rebuilt with a steel and concrete girder structure in 1927. Whilst elements of the 1849 bridge are still clearly evident amidst the concrete super structure, evidence of the earlier 15th century bridge is not clear though not impossible, as it was probably incorporated into the new structure by Victorian engineers. The view of the bridge from the river highlights how much has been lost to concrete, but listing is nonetheless considered appropriate on account of the bridge's long and evolved history within the context of Dunblane.