Old Parish Church Halls, 6 Church Square, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Late 18th century with earlier and later 19th century additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, T-plan house with hall attached; Parish Church adjoins to SW. Original house harled with ashlar margins; additions of dressed cream sandstone with ashlar dressings.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay original house; regular fenestration; blind window to right at ground. To left, gable of hall abuts church; quadripartite window at ground (abutting church) and narrow slit in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: gable of house to left; tall projecting piend-roofed French window with chamfered angles to centre at ground. To right, advanced blank half-gable of later lean-to addition.

N ELEVATION: original house with projecting square stair tower at centre largely obscured by later irregular single storey range at ground. To left, 2-bay harl-pointed range; deep-set boarded door and letterbox fanlight with window to left. At centre and right, 2 projecting sandstone bays with bipartite windows. To far right, gable of hall with quadripartite window and blind slit in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: 3 bays of hall. Slightly advanced gable to right obscured by later church (and hall) porch at ground; narrow window and blind slit in gablehead. 2 bays to left with truncated projecting stack at centre; quadripartite window to right, tripartite to left.

Variety of timber sash and case windows. Ashlar coped skews; rendered rebuilt brick stacks; grey slates. Hall with plate glass casements; sawtooth skews, corbelled gablet skewputts and finials.

INTERIOR: very plain; halls with suspended ceilings. 1st floor of former schoolhouse derelict.

The original building was the former school and schoolmaster's house.