Dykehead Kittochside

A Category B Listed Building in East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Dykehead Kittochside

Listing Name: Kittochside, Carmunnock Road, Dykehead Farm, Kittochside, Including Outbuildings Gatepiers with Boundary Wall

Location: East Kilbride

County: South Lanarkshire

Town: East Kilbride

Electoral Ward: East Kilbride West

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Busby

Description

Late 18th century courtyard farm. 2-storey, 3-bay dwelling house; single storey farm buildings lie at right angles to house. Vertical margins to arrises; raised margins to windows; band course at eaves. Harled main elevation.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: central door with modern porch; single windows in outer bays; regular fenestration pattern above.

N ELEVATION: central extension.

Modern glazing to ground floor; 4-pane sash and case windows at 1st floor. Slate roof; crowstepped skews; coped stone stacks with raised margins.

OUTBUILDINGS: DETACHED BUILDING TO LEFT: squared and snecked rubble to W elevation; harled, blind E elevation and gable ends; slate roof; door in left bay of W elevation.

L-PLAN ATTACHED BUILDING TO RIGHT: harled, blind W elevation and gable end; slate roof.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL (OPPOSITE SIDE OF ROAD TO HOUSE): short, ashlar square piers with flat pyramidal caps. Squared and snecked stone wall with coping; the walls ascend from the gatepiers in a curved form.

Statement of Interest

David Ure mentions this farmhouse in his history of East Kilbride parish as being 'recently built', thus dating it to the end of the 18th century. In 1770, John Reid, of Castlehill, had begun draining his land so that he could embark on agricultural improvements. Dykehead Farm may have been created as a result of this progressive agrarian measure.