Dovecot, Addistoun

A Category A Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Dovecot, Addistoun

Listing Name: Addistoun Dovecot

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Earlier 18th century. Double-chambered, 2-stage lectern dovecot. Rubble with harl-pointing; ashlar quoins; stugged sandstone margins. Crowstepped gables; ashlar coping along roof ridge. Rat course with slate coping; 2 to gables (upper with course coping).

S ELEVATION: 2-bay; blank ground floor; 2 window openings at upper stage; right opening blocked; chamfered arrises.

E ELEVATION: door at centre ground.

W ELEVATION: blank.

N ELEVATION: blank.

INTERIOR: sandstone nesting-boxes; 828 in total.

Grey slated lean-to roof, horizontal break with flight- holes at lower level of roof.

Statement of Interest

Addistoun was the site of the former dower house of Dalmahoy House and was incorporated into the policies of Dalmahoy in the latter half of the 18th century. The house was lived in by Thomas Hogg of Newliston prior to the building of Newliston. The original house was demolished in the 1930s and the new Addistoun House was designed by Charles Soutar of Dundee from 1937-39. Addistoun House is listed separately. See similar dovecots at Newhailes (converted), Pilmuir, East Lothian, Pencaitland and Biel.