Wellhead, Addistoun House

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Wellhead, Addistoun House

Listing Name: Addistoun House with Garden Walls, Archway, Terrace, Walled Garden, Garden House and Wallhead

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Charles G Soutar, 1938. 2-storey, asymmetrical, L-plan Arts and Crafts house with Scottish 17th century references. Oatmeal-coloured dry dash with polished sandstone dressings; raised concrete cills; polished eaves cornice for tower; rubble base course. Wallhead swept in unusual concave course under eaves. Bipartite windows for 1st floor; timber transomed and mullioned windows for ground floor.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: circular entrance tower set in re-entrant angle of L block and breaking eaves in conical roof above; arced, low steps to door; roll-moulded architrave; flanking narrow windows. Long, narrow window directly above at 1st floor. Lower 3-bay block to left; single window at ground right; bipartite windows to centre bay with swept dormerhead breaking eaves; blank bay to outer left. Swept concave wall (dry dash with ashlar coping) encloses area to E. Taller projecting block to right of tower, single bay return. 2-bay to N; elevation divided by tall wall of walled garden; window to left of wall at ground; bipartite window at 1st floor. Beyond wall to right, bipartite window at ground outer left, single window at ground outer right. Large stair window (transomed and mullioned) at centre.

E ELEVATION: court-effect, walled garden to S, and swept partial-enclosing curtain wall to N. Round-headed gateway entrance to garden in wall. Asymmetrical; door off-centre to right, boarded with 3-pane fanlight; flanking windows. Swept dormerhead breaking eaves at centre. Single window at ground outer left; boarded door at ground to right. Flat-roofed garage and stores opposite.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay symmetrical; large windows at ground; bipartites at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Projecting block off-centre to right, 2 tall windows at ground, bipartite at 1st floor, similar arrangement in single bay right return. Lower 3-bay asymmetrical block to outer right; windows at centre ground, narrow windows in outer left and right bays; 2 swept dormerheads breaking eaves. Single storey, flat-roofed conservatory in re-entrant angle to left against 3-bay slightly-advanced block; regular windows to advanced block. Lean-to projection at ground on return, window above, regular bay to outer left.

CONSERVATORY: flat-roofed dry dash conservatory with concrete coping in re-entrant angle. Large round-arched window in S elevation, 2 glazed round-arched doors on return.

Leaded casement windows. Brown, graded stone slate; piended roof, concrete ridge; rendered, coped stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

GARDEN WALLS: W WALL OF THE ORCHARD: probably 17th century, random rubble with some harl pointing; sandstone archway to orchard, bolection moulding.

WALL TO SW OF HOUSE: mid 19th century. Random rubble high walls.

TERRACE WALLS: mid 19th century. Rubble wall with harl- pointing and ashlar slab coping delimits area of main garden to S of house. Steps at either end of terrace wall lead down to lower terrace with woodland and banks of Gogar Burn beyond. Steps supported on ashlar relieving arch. Pink sandstone ashlar pier balusters. Sundial on S terrace coping.

GARDEN HOUSE AND WALLED GARDEN: to W of house. Restored and rebuilt from 1938. High rubble walls with harl pointing, slab coping. Archway into garden in NE wall similar style to archway into S garden. Garden house built into NW corner of wall. Square-plan with stone forestair to door at 1st floor. Piended roof; thick, brown stone slates.

WELLHEAD: drystone circular wellhead with ashlar coping to NW of house in entrance court. Simple decorative wrought-iron overthrow.

Statement of Interest

Addistoun House was built in 1938 by Charles G Soutar on the site of the former dower house of Dalmahoy. Some of the garden walls of this earlier house were incorporated very successfully into the planning of the 1938 house. The W walls of the orchard date from the 17th century, while the the terrace to the S and the garden walls to the SW date from the mid 19th century. Addistoun dovecot which dates from the 18th century is listed separately. Addistoun lodge which is contemporary with the house and ensuite is listed separately.