5 Albert Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5 Albert Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-9 (Inclusive Nos) Albert Terrace

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

1863. Terrace of 9, 3-bay 2-storey houses with classical details, basement to rear. Cream ashlar, stugged ashlar front with polished dressings, stugged square and snecked rubble to rear and sides. Channelled quoins to NW corner; base course; cill band course to 1st floor; architraved windows; moulded panels to aprons of ground floor windows; eaves cornice; wallhead parapet comprised of moulded stone panels and fireclay balusters with stone herons at angles of Nos 1 and 9.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: each house compirsed of corniced doorway with architraved surround to right bay, 2-leaf panelled door, plate glass rectangular fanlight and tiled vestibules; single window at 1st floor above; bays to centre and left with single windows at ground and 1st floor. Nos 4-9 with tripartite canted dormers, No 2 with bipartite boxdormer. No 7 with basement (later alteration).

W ELEVATION: single storey garage; shouldered scroll-flanked wallhead stack.

E ELEVATION: central wallhead stack.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey; 2-storey flat-roofed projection with cast-iron railings; single windows; various dormer windows.

4-pane timber sash and case windows, smaller upper sashed. Slate roof with lead flashings; 2 wallhead stacks (see above), coped mutual stacks. Moulded gutterheads.

Low rubble boundary wall to front with saddleback coping, cast-iron gates to Nos 2 and 5.