North Leith Burial Ground, Coburg Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: North Leith Burial Ground, Coburg Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Coburg Street, North Leith Burial Ground

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

17th century. Burial ground flanking Water of Leith. Stugged cream ashlar sandstone boundary wall with saddleback coping and cast-iron railings to Coburg Street; 2-leaf gates to ashlar steps at E end. Modern iron fence to W and S. Many fine carved stones of 17th and 18th centuries, including scroll-pedimented stones, obelisks and table monuments.

Statement of Interest

The original churchyard was further to the N; when the Citadel was built new ground was opened on this site, granted to the parishioners in 1664. The burial ground is bounded by an industrial building and yard to the E.