The Lodge, Eastern Cemetery, 11 Drum Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Lodge, Eastern Cemetery, 11 Drum Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11 Drum Terrace, Eastern Cemetery, the Lodge, Gates, Railings and Gate Piers

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

Circa 1883, single storey and attic, 3-bay rustic cemetery lodge-house. L-plan with glazed timber entrance porch in re-entrant angle. Bull-faced, squared and snecked sandstone walls and ashlar dressings, some bull-faced. Stop-chamfered arrises to ground floor windows.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: bipartite window at ground floor to outer left with stone gabled dormer with timber mullioned jerkin-headed bipartite window breaking eaves above. Glazed timber entrance porch with ashlar base course and mono-pitch roof in re-entrant angle at centre formed with advanced wing to right; slightly advanced wing with jettied 1st floor corbelled and bracketted at corners on 4-light window advanced at ground floor with mullions and transoms, tripartite window above with timber mullions and transoms, window box at cill over decorative brackets.

E (CEMETERY) ELEVATION: 4 bays with gabled section in 3rd and 4th bays. Ground floor, narrow transomed window at bay 1, door at bay 3, bipartite window with timber transom above. Bipartite window at ground floor bay 4, window off-set above centring gable, with timber surround and bracketted roof over.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows with fixed lights above transoms. 4-pane casement window at 1st floor centre of E gable. Grey slate roof, jerkin-headed at gable apexes with concealed flashings. Plain barge boards to gables, exposed rafter ends at eaves, and red terracotta ridges with decorative finials. Slate-hung piend-roofed dormer in 2nd bay with bipartite window. Stone dormer, breaking eaves with catslide roof to left of E gable. Slate-hung, cat-slide dormer centring N pitch, metal roof to extension. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Single-flue coped stack centring N ridge, corniced and shouldered 3-flue wallhead stack to N elevation with black circular cans. Matching stack to left of E elevation truncated to shoulders.

GATES, RAILINGS AND GATE PIERS: ornate cast-iron railings to symmetrically disposed ashlar quadrant walls flanking cemetery gate-piers. Square gate-piers with bases corresponding to wall and horizontal channelling to inset rounded angles; string course, frieze and dentilled cornice with pediments forming caps, octagonal pedestals and ball finials above with

carved floreate decoration. Highly ornate 2-leaf cast-iron cemetery entrance gates, additional pedestrian gate for lodge to left.

Statement of Interest

The cemetery was laid out in 1883. Out of character new-build on the ground between the lodge and gates, and the graveyard has reduced this groups? impact as the entrance to the cemetery. However, the gates, piers and railings are of particularly fine quality.