Lodge, Larch Grove, Johnsburn Road, Balerno, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lodge, Larch Grove, Johnsburn Road, Balerno, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 Bridge Road (Former Lodge to Larch Grove) with Boundary Walls, Railings and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Late 19th/early 20th century. Single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan lodge to Larch Grove. White-painted harl with red sandstone dressings; base course; undressed margins to windows. Advanced eaves with exposed rafters.

S ELEVATION: 3-bays. Timber gabled porch at centre, tripartite window facing S, half-glazed door at right return; flanking gabled windows breaking eaves.

N ELEVATION: modern, 2-bay flat-roofed scullery addition to outer left; window to outer right.

E & W ELEVATIONS: gabled window breaking eaves at centre.

12-pane sash and case windows. Graded grey slate piended roof, terracotta ridge tiles with 1 curling, scrolled finial remaining, that to right missing; coped, broad, red sandstone ridge stack.

GATEPIERS, RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALL: stugged red sandstone piers with sunk-chamfer arrises; ashlar cornice and obelisk cap. Low, curving, red sandstone plinth walls with decorative cast iron railings (some Jacobean strapwork detail in cast-iron) link main gates with outer blocky piers. Outer piers, red sandstone with pyramidal caps. Tall rubble boundary wall with semicircular coping runs N along Bridge Road.

Statement of Interest

The lodge is shown on the 2nd edition map as the lodge to Larch Grove. It is listed for group value and in consideration of the roofscape and fine gateway. Larch Grove is listed as is the S lodge of Larch Grove.