Lodge, Ashley House

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lodge, Ashley House

Listing Name: Ashley House Lodge with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Almond

Ratho

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey, asymmetrical, gabled T-plan lodge to Ashley House. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone. Stugged quoins. Chamfered reveals. Base course.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: advanced gable to outer right with canted bay window, half-piend stone roof. Blind arrowslit in gablehead. 2-bay block recessed to left, door (modern) to right, window to outer left.

Flat-roofed addition at rear (W).

Plate glass windows. Grey slate roof with saw-tooth coping to skews with round moulding at apex. Facetted ridge stack on pedestal base. Taller gable head stack above single storey addition at rear.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coursed red sandstone with saddleback ashlar coping. Paired ashlar gatepiers with chamfered arrises, moulded and corniced caps. Plain railings.

Statement of Interest

The lodge shown on the 1st and 2nd edition map appears smaller in plan than the present lodge. The lodge was probably built in the later 19th century. A drainage plan of 1902 by Thompson & Wright of Edinburgh is included in the Lorimer collection.